fbpx

Who we are

Our website address is: https://1520.ie.

The Residence Hotel and 1520 Bar are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We adhere to the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) together with any disclaimers sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you(“Data”) by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities. We may collect and process Data. Including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data: your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers; your nationality; your address; financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details; details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you; details of your relationship to other parties; details of your membership of professional or other organisations; your date of birth; details of your children and other relations; medical details, including details of allergies; details of your car registration number; details of your driving licence; details of your passport and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing accommodation, gym, leisure. Retail or food related services to you. 

We may also process other data, which is not personal data. When you access our website or wi-fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.


SECURITY AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. 

LIST OF SERVICES

We use your personal data that we hold to:• In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (our list of services below);• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;• in our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide details of any loyalty scheme or promotion;• comply with legislation; and/or• notify you about changes to our services. 

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Accommodation, Restaurant, bar service and other food related services. We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect.  We keep your Data for varying periods according to our Retention Schedule (DPG06 The Residence hotel -Retention Policy).  

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Accommodation, Restaurant, bar service and other food related services. We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers.
 Currently we disclose your Data to the following providers. 

Provider/RecipientState “EU” or alternatively state jurisdiction towhich the Data is transferred
MailchimpUSA – Certified Privacy Shield Framework
ElavonEU – compliant (Section 17 Data Protection)
Alkimii USA – AWS (EU-approved Data Processing Addendum and Model Clauses)
CaptiniEU 
Connacht Hospitality Group consisting of:
The Residence HotelEU
The Forster Court HotelEU
Connacht Taverns LtdEU
The Connacht HotelEU

 We use central reservations, marketing, design, HR and ICT departments within the Connacht Hospitality Group which may have access to certain aspects of your data to complete your transactions with our Hotel.  Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)  to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data. 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

ur website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: –


 1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’). Please see DPG14 The Residence Hotel -Subject Data Request Form;


 2. the right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’). Please see DPG16 The Residence Hotel – Data Rectification Request Form;


 3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’). Please see  DPG17 The Residence Hotel -Object to Processing Form;


 4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’). Please see DPG18 The Residence Hotel – Data Restriction Request Form


 5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”). Please see Form 5a DPG15 The Residence Hotel – Data Erasure Request Form; and


 6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’). Please see DPG19 The Residence Hotel – Portability Request Form


THE ADDRESS FOR THE PURPOSES OF GDPR IS

Personal Data Requests, The Residence Hotel, 14 Quay Street, Galway.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to us at gdprrequests@theresidencehotel.ie 

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Cookies

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our Website.

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended).

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). This service uses Cookies. Cookies help the website analyze how visitors to our website use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES MAY BE USED ON THIS WEBSITE?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user’s interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Tailored Advertising

If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites.

Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page //www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

Cookies are used by us to enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalized service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us using the Contact Information on our Home Page.

Book a Party